Tier 1 Exceptional Talent

The exceptional talent category is for world leaders and potential world leaders in their field, often including musicians, artists, actors, scientists and engineers. This category is highly attractive and allows a successful applicant to come to the UK to work in their industry without any financial investment, English language requirement or obtaining sponsorship by an employer.

Unusually for immigration applications the decision whether to endorse an applicant lies not with the Home Office, but with a designated competent body which include the Arts Council, Tech City, and the British Academy.

After 5 years in this category an applicant can apply for indefinite leave to remain. At this stage they must meet an English language requirement and also a strict residence requirement. One year after obtaining indefinite leave to remain an applicant can qualify for British citizenship.

This category is often overlooked but it can be highly advantageous for those that can satisfy the criteria and our immigration department has an established track record of successful applications.

Kathryn Bradbury named Immigration Lawyer of the Year 2016 more>

Spear's 500: Payne Hicks Beach Partners listed more>

Spear’s 500 Immigration Index: Kathryn Bradbury more>

Payne Hicks Beach Strengthens Immigration Law Offering more>

New fast track system for EU nationals: Will it work? more>

The Right of Scandinavians to Live or Work in the UK Post-Brexit more>

Analysis: How will Brexit impact retail employment in the UK more>

The immigration consequences of withdrawal from the EU more>

Brexit woes: Is the UK still attractive to EU HNWs? more>

Where do you hang your hat? more>

Brexit and the threat to recruiting from the continent more>

Right to rent - a hostile environment at any cost more>

Landlords: New Right to Rent checks from 1 February 2016 more>

CBI Interview: Robert Brodrick & Kathryn Bradbury more>

Recruiting foreign skilled workers: the cap doesn't fit more>

Overview of Recent UK Investor and Entrepreneur Visa Changes more>